Accident Summary Nr: 1001759 - Employee killed when buried in grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101937035 | 10/31/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Dave Treimer Grain & Storage |
Abstract: A stave-constructed concrete grain silo ruptured and collapsed, causing 23,000 bushels of grain to spill and bury Employee #1. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101937035 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |