Accident Summary Nr: 100174.015 - Employee's hand is crushed in press and partially amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272947.015 | 10/25/2017 | 336390 | Matsu Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee reached inside the Minster 800 Ton press through the opening on the East side in order to remove a part that was stuck between the dies slide and the parts conveyor. The employee's left hand was crushed when the upper die half came down and smashed his ring finger's knuckle and his middle finger was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272947.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |