Accident Summary Nr: 100174.015 - Employee's hand is crushed in press and partially amputates

Accident Summary Nr: 100174.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272947.01510/25/2017336390Matsu Ohio, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee reached inside the Minster 800 Ton press through the opening on the East side in order to remove a part that was stuck between the dies slide and the parts conveyor. The employee's left hand was crushed when the upper die half came down and smashed his ring finger's knuckle and his middle finger was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272947.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators