Accident Summary Nr: 100173.015 - Employee falls while attempting to tie off and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272948.015 | 10/25/2017 | 236220 | Haselden Construction |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was assigned to lay decking for the construction of a two-story commercial building. He used a ladder to climb a concrete form, intending to attach his personal fall protection system, that is, to tie off. Employee #1 missed when he attempted to snap his hook into place. He fell, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1272948.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |