Accident Summary Nr: 1001718 - Employee killed between forklift and semi trailer rig

Accident Summary Nr: 1001718 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10420299907/08/198742130Metzger & Sons Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 got between a forklift and the rig of a semi-trailer to hold a load of material that had shifted. He told the forklift driver to push against the load while he held it in place. As the forklift driver began to push, the accelerator pedal became stuck, causing the forklift to pin Employee #1 against the semi-trailer rig. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: ACCELERATOR PEDAL, STUCK, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104202999 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy