Accident Summary Nr: 1001700 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101937324 | 03/10/1987 | 3569 | 0 | Pella Industries Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A PUNCH PRESS WHEN A PART STUCK IN THE DIE. SHE REACHED UNDER THE GUARD TO REMOVE THE PART INSTEAD OF USING THE TOOL PROVIDED. WHILE REMOVING THE PART, SHE ACCIDENTLY TRIPPED THE PRESS. HER FINGERS WERE PINCHED IN THE DIE. THE FIRST AND THIRD FINGERS OF HER RIGHT HAND WERE AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST JOINT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101937324 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |