Accident Summary Nr: 1001692 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CAUGHT IN MEAT GRINDER, ONE AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101937282 | 02/26/1987 | 8059 | 0 | Hillhaven West |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MEAT GRINDER. SHE USED HER FINGERS TO PUSH THE MEAT INTO THE GRINDER INSTEAD OF THE PLUNGER PROVIDED FOR THE PURPOSE. HER FINGERS BECAME CAUGHT IN THE GRINDER'S AUGER. HER RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101937282 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cooks, except short order |