Accident Summary Nr: 1001684 - EMPLOYEE'S LEFT INDEX FINGER AMPUTATED BY GRAIN AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101937258 | 02/22/1987 | 5191 | 0 | Farm Service Cooperative |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONNECTING A CHUTE TO A GRAIN SCREW CONVEYOR WITH THE CONVEYOR STILL RUNNING. HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER CONTACTED THE AUGER AND AUGER HOUSING AND WAS AMPUTATED AT THE SECOND JOINT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101937258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |