Accident Summary Nr: 100168.015 - Employee is cleaning a sensor and suffers amputation when he

Accident Summary Nr: 100168.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272906.01510/25/2017337215Lozier Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 21, 2017, an employee was cleaning an index sensor on the A40 bracket welder which did not clear the machine fault. The employee attempted to clean the actuator and the machine cycled itself, causing the employee to suffer an amputation. However, the initial report did not identify what body part had been amputated. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1272906.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury