Accident Summary Nr: 1001676 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS PINCHED BETWEEN PART AND PUNCH PRESS DIE

Accident Summary Nr: 1001676 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193727402/27/198725310Artistic Manufacturing Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PUNCH PRESS WITHOUT A PROPERLY ADJUSTED PULL BACK DEVICE. HE ACCIDENTLY TRIPPED THE PRESS AS HE WAS REMOVING THE PART AND CRUSHED HIS FINGERS

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, MAINTENANCE, FINGER, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101937274 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators