Accident Summary Nr: 100167.015 - Employee sustains arm injury when caught by rotating shaft o

Accident Summary Nr: 100167.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272900.01510/20/2017331210Bull Moose Tube Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 13, 2017, Employee #1 was adjusting a hose on the backside of the Mill Machine when his sleeve became caught on a rotating shaft. The employee sustained a contusion to his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Machine Guarding, Milling Machine, Rotating Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272900.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations