Accident Summary Nr: 1001668 - FINGER CUT BY CUTTING BLADES OF HOOF CUTTER.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101930584 | 07/24/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Swift Independent Pack |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING FORELEGS FROM CATTLE CARCASSES, USING A PORTABLE "HOOF CUTTER", WHEN THE INDEX FINGER OF HIS LEFT HAND CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE CUTTER BLADES. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101930584 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |