Accident Summary Nr: 1001650 - Employee's finger amputated while cleaning jammed machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101932283 | 10/23/1986 | 3411 | 0 | Star-Kist Inc. (Can Plant) |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, went to clear a jam on a machine at the same time that an electrical control problem was being corrected at another location. As soon as the electrical problem was corrected, the machine started, amputating Employee #1's finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101932283 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |