Accident Summary Nr: 100165.015 - Employee sustains multiple lacerations when struck by duct p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272891.015 | 10/05/2017 | 333415 | Goodman Manufacturing Company, L.P. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 was removing duct panels from an equipment cart. The employee was placing them in the press, and stacking them back on the same cart. This was not the correct procedure, and the correct equipment was not being used. As he proceeded, a stack of duct panels fell over, trapping the employee's right arm, causing multiple lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272891.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury |