Accident Summary Nr: 1001643 - Employee's finger amputated in automatic saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101932309 | 11/06/1986 | 3537 | 0 | Prime Mover Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hand saw that could be run manually or automatically. Approximately 1/2 in. of scrap material on the end was deformed and had to be cut off. As he reached in to remove the end piece, the machine indexed the material forward. Employee #1's finger became caught between the material being cut and a slat in the table that was being used as a clamp. Part of his finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101932309 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |