Accident Summary Nr: 1001643 - Employee's finger amputated in automatic saw

Accident Summary Nr: 1001643 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193230911/06/198635370Prime Mover Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hand saw that could be run manually or automatically. Approximately 1/2 in. of scrap material on the end was deformed and had to be cut off. As he reached in to remove the end piece, the machine indexed the material forward. Employee #1's finger became caught between the material being cut and a slat in the table that was being used as a clamp. Part of his finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101932309 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators