Accident Summary Nr: 100164.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures skull and face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272882.015 | 10/25/2017 | 238120 | O'Brien Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was erecting steel at the multiemployer construction project for a new high school. He went to climb down a Werner extension ladder that extended from a catwalk to the second floor landing. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 13 feet, and landed head-first on the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for skull and facial fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272882.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. |