Accident Summary Nr: 100164.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures skull and face

Accident Summary Nr: 100164.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272882.01510/25/2017238120O'Brien Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was erecting steel at the multiemployer construction project for a new high school. He went to climb down a Werner extension ladder that extended from a catwalk to the second floor landing. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 13 feet, and landed head-first on the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for skull and facial fractures.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Catwalk, Construction, Extension Ladder, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Skull, Steel Erection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272882.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.