Accident Summary Nr: 1001635 - Employee's finger amputated by stack bender clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 1001635 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193231711/04/198634290Custom Hardware Mfg. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a machine that bends 1 1/2 round stock into a radius. He was positioning a piece in the machine when he hit the button for the clamp that holds the bar stock in place. His finger became caught between the stock and clamp and was amputated. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101932317 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's