Accident Summary Nr: 1001627 - Employee's fingertip amputated in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104266374 | 09/21/1987 | 2015 | 0 | Louis Rich Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was adjusting a production machine. He had removed the machine's guard to access the trouble area when his fingertip became caught in a chain and sprocket drive and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104266374 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |