Accident Summary Nr: 100162.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, incurs head, shoulder injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235641.015 | 05/26/2017 | 238170 | Titan Sheet Metal |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing rain gutters on a two-story residence, a multiemployer construction project. He was on the second level of the metal scaffolding erected around the building and reaching over his head to perform the installation. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold platform, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion and a shoulder injury. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the scaffold top rail, part of the guardrail system, was partially displaced and detached from the scaffolding post at the corner where Employee #1 had been working.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1235641.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |