Accident Summary Nr: 1001619 - Employee's fingertips amputated in shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104266382 | 09/17/1987 | 5012 | 0 | Chanens Scrap & Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was measuring a piece of metal on the bed of an Aligator shear and wound the end of the metal into the shear area. The shearing action started and flipped the piece of metal up toward the head of the machine, catching two of his fingertips between the piece of metal and the head of the shear and amputating them. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104266382 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |