Accident Summary Nr: 100161.015 - Employee is electrocuted by electric power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243552.015 | 06/21/2017 | 221122 | Peco Energy Company |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was installing a bell on a primary line. The line was energized when he handled it. The decedent was not wearing appropriate electrical gloves. The employee touched the line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243552.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Electricians |