Accident Summary Nr: 1001601 - Employee's fingers amputated by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101918381 | 02/27/1986 | 3069 | 0 | Sheller Globe Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding rubber into an extruder. As she began to feed in a new piece, four of her fingers came in contact with the auger at the bottom of the hopper and were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101918381 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |