Accident Summary Nr: 1001593 - Employee's finger amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101932275 | 12/09/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Harkin Gentlemen Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running a press brake equipped with a pull back device. Because she was performing the same operation on two separate locations on the die, she had to put both hands in the point of operation to remove the piece from the die. Employee #1's finger was amputated and she was hospitalized. At the time of the accident the pull back device was not in use nor was it required to be used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101932275 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |