Accident Summary Nr: 100158.015 - Employee is directing drivers at job site and is run over by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272636.015 | 10/24/2017 | 238110 | Peterson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 21, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a jobsite. Employee #1 was checking in the trucks delivering dirt to the site and alerting the truck drivers to ground conditions, that is, whether the trucks would be driving over dry soil or wet soil. Coworker #1 was operating a semi truck-trailer. Employee #1, after conferring with Coworker #1, stepped off Coworker #1's truck. Coworker #1 put the truck into gear and drove forward. The truck's driver-side rear dual wheels/tires ran over and crushed Employee #1's legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for fractures and crushing injuries to both legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1272636.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |