Accident Summary Nr: 100157.015 - Employee is killed when caught between vehicle and door fram

Accident Summary Nr: 100157.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272844.01509/29/2017336330C&J'S Spring Shop, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was on the outside of the building, helping to guide a vehicle through an overhead door. The employee was standing on the passenger side, by the exterior of the door frame. As the vehicle was driven into the building, Employee #1 walked between the vehicle and door frame. His body became caught between the vehicle and door frame, causing blunt force trauma to his upper torso and fracturing his skull, killing him.

Keywords: Caught Between, Door, Fracture, Motor Vehicle, Skull, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272844.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction