Accident Summary Nr: 1001551 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 1001551 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193350507/15/198632730Ace Concrete Inc.

Abstract: An employee at a pre-mix concrete plant was using a jackhammer and water hoses to remove a build up of concrete from the inside of a mixing drum. He was standing in the drum's steel chute, putting a drop light into the drum. As he was doing this, he was electrocuted, apparently by a ground fault in the portable light or by a bare spot on the light's cord.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101933505 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy