Accident Summary Nr: 100155.015 - Employee is cleaning equipment and suffers chemical burns to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272833.015 | 10/25/2017 | 311919 | Shearer'S Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was cleaning equipment used in the production process. The employee removed a hose that was attached to a pipe and he accidently pulled off the cap that covered the end of the pipe. The employee was splashed in the face by some residual Sodium Hydroxide and suffered some chemical burns. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272833.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |