Accident Summary Nr: 1001544 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101932499 | 06/10/1986 | 1541 | 0 | The Nicholson |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 9, 1986, Employee #1 and a coworker were 50 ft above the floor of a new coal silo installing the decking to a Rotath European style scaffold. Another coworker was using an airtugger to hoist 3/4 in. plywood to them. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell, possibly striking a cross bracing before reaching the floor. The main artery from his heart was torn open in two places, killing him instantly. He also suffered massive liver injuries, a fractured neck, and a partially amputated arm. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworker was wearing a safety belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101932499 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |