Accident Summary Nr: 100154.015 - Employee operating drill has finger amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272817.015 | 10/13/2017 | 238140 | Swanson Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was working at a jobsite. He was operating a power drill and drilling a hole when his glove became caught on the drill chuck. His left hand's pinky finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272817.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons |