Accident Summary Nr: 100153.015 - Two employees fall from scaffolding and incur back and head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272802.015 | 10/25/2017 | 238310 | T & A Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 25, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at the multiemployer renovation of a commercial building. After emptying a trash bin, they were waiting for an elevator. Employee #1 leaned on the railing of a scaffold being used as an elevated walkway. The railing gave way, and both employees fell to the concrete below, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and the two employees were transported to the hospital, where both were admitted. Employee #1 was treated for back injuries. Employee #2 was treated for a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1272802.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1272802.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |