Accident Summary Nr: 100153.015 - Two employees fall from scaffolding and incur back and head

Accident Summary Nr: 100153.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272802.01510/25/2017238310T & A Construction Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 25, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at the multiemployer renovation of a commercial building. After emptying a trash bin, they were waiting for an elevator. Employee #1 leaned on the railing of a scaffold being used as an elevated walkway. The railing gave way, and both employees fell to the concrete below, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and the two employees were transported to the hospital, where both were admitted. Employee #1 was treated for back injuries. Employee #2 was treated for a head injury.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Guardrail, Head, Scaffold, Structural Collapse, Unsecured, Walk Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1272802.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause:
2 1272802.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Fatality Cause: