Accident Summary Nr: 1001510 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104213053 | 02/23/1988 | 4832 | 0 | G. O. Radio Ltd. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A RADIO REPORTER, RETURNED TO THE STATION FROM A PUBLIC MEETING HE HAD COVERED. HE HAD CONSUMED A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL. HE VISITED BRIEFLY WITH THE NIGHT ANNOUNCER, WHO CLOSED THE STATION AT ABOUT 1:30 AM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY UNABLE TO START HIS OWN CAR SO HE STARTED A STATION CAR, LOCATED IN THE GARAGE, AND WAITED IN THE STATION OFFICE FOR IT TO WARM UP. SOMEHOW THE GARAGE DOOR CAME DOWN, CONCENTRATING CARBON MONOXIDE IN THE GARAGE. THERE WAS A PARTLY-OPEN WINDOW IN THE WALL LOCATED BETWEEN THE GARAGE AND THE STATION OFFICE WHICH ALLOWED THE CARBON MONOXIDE FUMES TO REACH AND OVERCOME EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104213053 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Editors and reporters |