Accident Summary Nr: 100151.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271418.015 | 10/13/2017 | 1522 | 236118 | 71086 - R - R Builders Of The Carolinas Llc |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on October 9, 2017, three employees were installing the framing for an addition to a residential property for a general contractor. Earlier in the morning, the owner and Employee #1 finished installing the rafters towards the road and away from the ocean. They finished installing the rafters prior to lunch. After lunch, the owner directed Employee #1 and his coworkers to install plywood on the roof. Employee #1 and his coworkers did not have fall protection in place while installing the plywood. After installing the plywood, Employee #1 began installing an ice and water shield. Employee #1 held the roll in his hands and placed the other end on the end of the roof facing the road. Employee #1 began walking with his back towards the ocean. Employee #1 walked onto a piece of plywood that overlapped the rafters, causing the plywood to break and Employee #1 falling approximately 21 feet onto open deck joists that measured 2 inches by 12 inches by 16 feet in length, spaced 16 inches apart below. The employee's coworkers came to Employee #1's aid after he landed on his left side. Coworkers pulled Employee #1 off the joists and onto plywood prior to first responders and EMS responding. First responders stated that Employee #1 was complaining about his arm and pelvis hurting and was taken to a hospital by ambulance. Employee #1 died on Thursday October 12, 2017, from Anoxic brain injury being the primary cause of death. Employee #1 also suffered the following injuries: multi-organ failure, left humerus fracture, 5 ribs on left side fractured, hemothorax on the left, transverse process fractures of T-11 to L5, and lacerated spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271418.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |