Accident Summary Nr: 1001502 - 2 EMPLOYEES KILLED WHEN EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 1001502 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421301202/17/198849520City Of Inwood

Abstract: AT ABOUT 5:30 PM ON FEBRUARY 12, 1988, TWO EMPLOYEES OF THE CITY OF INWOOD WERE FOUND, DEAD, BY THE CITY MAYOR, IN AN EFFLUENT MANHOLE BETWEEN THE TWO CITY LAGOONS. THE EMPLOYEES HAD APPARENTLY BEEN OVERCOME BY HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS AFTER ENTERING THE MANHOLE. NO CONFINED SPACE PROGRAM WAS IN EFFECT FOR THE CITY. NO AIR MONITORING EQUIPMENT WAS AVAILABLE. NO VENTILATION EQUIPMENT WAS ON HAND.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104213012 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 104213012 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported