Accident Summary Nr: 100150.015 - Worker Struck And Killed By Skid Steer Backing Up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272751.015 | 10/20/2017 | 1794 | 238910 | 71090 - Marc Sims Bobcat Service |
Abstract: There are two inspections associated with this investigation; 1272750, and 12727 51. This narrative is based on inspection number 1272750. At approximately 4:30 pm. on Wednesday, October 18, 2017, Employee #1 was working for a site preparati on contractor. He was at a worksite where an existing residence was being renova ted. He was removing roots, trash, and other material from the worksite. At the same time, his employer was grading and leveling the earth behind the residence under renovation. The employer was working in the far left corner of a back yard . He was using a New Holland Model Number C185 skid steer front end loader, with Serial Number N6449941. The employer was moving and grading earth to pour concr ete for a carport approximately 6.1 meters long by 6.7 meters wide (20 feet long by 22 feet wide). Prior to the incident, Employee #1 was instructed by his empl oyer to sit on the back of a pickup truck, because he appeared to be fatigued. T he employer continued to work on leveling the dirt when he heard someone yell. T he employer saw that Employee #1 had been struck by the skid steer. Emergency re sponders were called to the scene, and Employee #1 was transported to a local ho spital. A left laparotomy and left-sided thoracotomy were performed. He died. Em ployee #1 had sustained the following injuries, which led to his death: compound fracture to left distal tibia and fibula; fractures and symphysis of the left p ubis bone, right and left sacroiliac joint, and bilateral ribs; and a laceration of the urinary bladder. The skid steer's backup alarm was not working, and ther e was no one signaling the skid steer's operator that it was safe for him to bac k up on a skid steer with an obstructed view to the rear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1272751.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |