Accident Summary Nr: 1001478 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY VEHICLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104240775 | 08/08/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Sac County Secondary Roads |
Abstract: Employee #1 was southbound on the shoulder of a county highway. Employee #1 was mowing the shoulder with a tractor-mower unit. When Employee #1 came to a bridge, he drove the tractor-mower unit onto the traveled portion of the highway. Employee #2, operating a truck was behind Employee #1 and was also southbound. When Employee #1 pulled onto the highway, Employee #2 struck the rear of Employee #1 tractor-mower unit. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and was ejected rearward, striking the front of the truck operated by Employee #2. Employee #1 died upon impact from massive injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104240775 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |