Accident Summary Nr: 100147.015 - Worker erecting beam falls and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 100147.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258920.01508/24/2017236115Scott Busby Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 9, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. They were on the balcony floor and trying to place a 10-foot beam on a post. Employee #1 stepped on a 6-foot ladder, and at that moment the beam struck the post. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 2 to 3 feet to the balcony floor level, then stumbled down to a slope area and fell to the ground. The fall height from the balcony floor to the ground was approximately 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured chest and multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: Beam, Chest, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1258920.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: