Accident Summary Nr: 1001460 - 8 EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO MISTS OF CUTTING OIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104201686 | 09/23/1987 | 3633 | 0 | Wci - Laundry Div./Jefferson, Ia |
Abstract: EIGHT MACHINE OPERATORS WERE GRINDING, THREADING AND TAPPING HOLES FOR WASHING MACHINE PARTS IN MACHINE AND ASSEMBLY DEPARTMENTS A, B AND D. THE MACHINES THE EMPLOYEES WERE OPERATING INCLUDED: CINCINNATI MILICRON CENTERLESS GRINDERS, AUTOMATIC SCREW MACHINES AND MULTI-HEAD DRILLS. THE MACHINED PARTS ARE FLOODED WITH CUTTING OIL (MINERAL SPIRITS). THE TRADENAME "HOCUT 757" IS A TYPICALLY USED CUTTING OIL. IT CONTAINS P-CHLORO M-CRESOL AS A BIOCIDE. AT THE POINT OF USE (20:1 DILUTION), A 0.1% TO 0.5% OIL MIST IS GENERATED. CONCENTRATIONS OF 2.1 MG/M3, 1.2MG/M3 AND 1.8 MG/M3 ARE GENERATED AT THE CENTERLESS GRINDERS DUE TO THE SHEARING ACTION OF THE HIGH SPEED (1250 PPM) GRINDING STONES. FOUR EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED RESPIRATORY PROBLEMS SUCH AS COUGHING, PHLEGM, SORE THROAT, TIGHTNESS OF CHEST AND BRONCHITIS. ONE OF THESE EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED VASCULAR PROBLEMS SUCH AS TACHYCARDIA AND VENTRICULAR ARRYTHMIA. FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES CONTRACTED DERMATITIS. THE PROBLEMS WERE CAUSED BY THE LACK OF SPLASH GUARDS AND THE FAILURE TO USE MIST ELIMINATION PROCEDURES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104201686 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 104201686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 104201686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 104201686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 104201686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 104201686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 104201686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 104201686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported |