Accident Summary Nr: 1001452 - Employee suffers infected finger after chemical burn

Accident Summary Nr: 1001452 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10420156109/16/198772120Camelot Cleaners

Abstract: Employee #1 poured a rust removing product containing hydrofluoric acid onto a spot and rubbed the spot with her finger. No one recalls her complaining of pain, but presumably the acid got under her fingernail, resulting in a burn that became infected. An accurate account of the accident is unavailable because neither Employee #1 nor her coworkers is still employed by the company. Only the store manager knew about the accident.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, PPE, FINGER, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104201561 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported