Accident Summary Nr: 1001452 - Employee suffers infected finger after chemical burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104201561 | 09/16/1987 | 7212 | 0 | Camelot Cleaners |
Abstract: Employee #1 poured a rust removing product containing hydrofluoric acid onto a spot and rubbed the spot with her finger. No one recalls her complaining of pain, but presumably the acid got under her fingernail, resulting in a burn that became infected. An accurate account of the accident is unavailable because neither Employee #1 nor her coworkers is still employed by the company. Only the store manager knew about the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104201561 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |