Accident Summary Nr: 100145.015 - Employee sustains broken leg when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 100145.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272723.01510/24/2017332311Nci Group Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 on October 16, 2017, Employee #1 was using an overhead crane to maneuver a 1,250 pound bundle of metal roof panel sheets that were stacked and bound onto a transport trailer. As Employee #1 used the crane's hand controls, walking beside the bundle being moved, the load slipped from the chain hooks and struck Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 became trapped beneath the load, sustaining a broken leg and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Leg, Material Handling, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1272723.015 27 M Hospitalized injury