Accident Summary Nr: 1001445 - Employee Dies after Suffering an Aneurysm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104201140 | 07/21/1987 | 3471 | 0 | Sunwise Systems Corporation |
| 104200035 | 07/29/1987 | 3471 | 0 | Sun Wise Systems Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered a sudden, serious, ruptured aneurysm. He collapsed unconscious and fell from a short platform. He tipped over a can of brightener as he fell, causing a small quantity of the material to filter onto him. Employee #1 was in a coma for two days before he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104201140 | Fatality | Foreign Body Ineye | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 2 | 104200035 | Occupation Not Listed |