Accident Summary Nr: 100144.015 - Employee leaning on handrails falls when handrails give way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272721.015 | 10/25/2017 | 238120 | Jd Steel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was engaged in steel erection at a multiemployer construction project, a seven-story commercial building. He was working on the second floor when he leaned on handrails and used a rope to pull up a water jug. The handrail gave way, and Employee #1 fell to the ground floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an injured left ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1272721.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |