Accident Summary Nr: 1001437 - Employee's arm burned by steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101939981 | 09/10/1986 | 2046 | 0 | Hubinger Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the germ drum dryers. The rotary joint that connects to the germ drum dryer failed, causing a sudden steam leak. Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree burns on his right arm and was hospitalized. The failure of the rotary joint was caused by a ruptured carbon seal. These seals normally wear slowly causing a slow leak but this one failed completely.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101939981 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |