Accident Summary Nr: 100143.015 - Employee reaches inside a printing press and sustains crushi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272684.015 | 10/24/2017 | 323119 | Weber Marking Systems, Inc. Dba Weber Packaging Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 16, 2017, an employee was setting up a Mark Andy 2200 printing press. The employee noticed the paper was not webbed correctly and cut the web, but not the trim. The tension on a spring for the trim caused the roll to pull back into the press. The employee reached into the press to pull the web. The employee's hand was in close proximity to an unguarded in-running nip-point. The employee jogged the machine, causing the machine to pull the employee's hand into the nip-point. The employee sustained a crushing injury to the left hand fingers which resulted in fractures and lacerations requiring surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1272684.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |