Accident Summary Nr: 100142.015 - Employee falls through roof to concrete floor and sustains m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272694.015 | 10/23/2017 | 331524 | Clay And Bailey Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 12, 2017, an employee was repairing a bag-house door on the roof of a warehouse. The employee stepped backwards and a portion of the roof gave way. The employee fell through the roof, struck a hoist, and landed on a concrete floor. The employee sustained a skull fracture, head laceration, and back and shoulder injuries.l
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1272694.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |