Accident Summary Nr: 1001411 - Two employees treated for ammonia inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101928414 | 03/12/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Mitchell Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on October 19, 1986, Employee #1, of Tasco Construction, was moving a large 4 ft by 8 ft powered scissor lift work platform from the receiving dock down a ramp into the machinery room. As she entered the machinery room, the work platform struck a 1 in. diameter pipe on the #14 Frick ammonia refrigeration unit. Ammonia gas filled the room and Employee #1 notified the security guard of an ammonia spill. The guard called the fire department, ambulance, and plant maintenance supervisor for assistance. Employee #1 was treated for ammonia inhalation. Employee #2 of IBP experienced breathing difficulties and was taken by ambulance to University Hospital, Iowa City. There was no diagnosis of a medical condition and no lost work time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101928414 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101928414 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |