Accident Summary Nr: 100141.015 - Worker is injured when power saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257908.015 | 08/23/2017 | 238130 | Patriot Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a construction jobsite. He was operating a Skilsaw power saw to cut wood when the saw kicked back and struck Employee #1's hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for serious lacerations to his fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1257908.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |