Accident Summary Nr: 1001403 - Thirteen employees exposed to chemical irritant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101929628 | 07/21/1986 | 2015 | 0 | Land O Lakes Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #13 were performing night cleanup of a turkey processing area. Employee #1 was responsible for mixing a 55 gallon container of Miller Aldridge foam 50 cleaner. When the system was locked up, Employees #2 through 12 experienced skin irritation, throat soreness, and headaches. Employee #1 then contacted Employee #13, his supervisor, to determine if the correct chemical had been used. Employee #13 asked Employee #1 to verify the label, and after determining that the drum was properly labeled, he went to the plant to check on the situation. Work was discontinued and Employees #1, #5, and #13 disconnected the drum of foam 50 cleaner. All three employees experienced headaches and throat irritation during this process and the supervisor retained the drum for analysis. Employees #1 through #13 were hospitalized so that blood tests, chest x-rays, and pulmonary function tests could be administered. The test results were negative. The employer sent a sample of the chemical to a lab for analysis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 101929628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |