Accident Summary Nr: 100139.015 - Employee injures ankle while exiting vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272649.015 | 10/24/2017 | 493110 | Barza Express |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee was driving a delivery truck. The employee was in his vehicle and pulled up to the office at the employer's facility. The employee did not wait until the truck had come to a complete stop or apply the brake before exiting the truck. The employee injured his ankle as tried to stop the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272649.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |