Accident Summary Nr: 1001346 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED BY MACHINE WITH A BROKEN GUARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104266523 | 03/26/1987 | 3523 | 0 | John Deere Component Works |
Abstract: AT 7:15 AM ON DECEMBER 16, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO A METAL SHEAR IN DEPT. 740 TO CUT A SMALL PIECE OF METAL WITH THE SHEAR CUTOFF PRESS. A ROLLER ON THE GUARD IN FRONT OF THE HOLD-DOWN CYLINDERS WAS MISSING, LEAVING A 1 1/2 INCH BY 2 3/4 INCH AREA UNDER THE HOLD-DOWN HYDRAULIC CYLINDERS WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 COULD PLACE HIS FINGERS. THE MACHINE WAS A HTE SHEAR (MODEL 500-80) SERIAL #A6771169. THE BLADE WAS 3 INCHES BEHIND THE HYDRAULIC HOLD-DOWN. THE MISSING ROLLER HAD BEEN REPLACED BY THE TIME OF THE INVESTIGATION. THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT LITTLE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED AT ITS MIDPOINT. HIS LEFT LITTLE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED, LEAVING THE NAIL INTACT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104266523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Patternmakers and model makers, metal |