Accident Summary Nr: 100134.015 - Employee installing joists falls and incurs multiple injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272644.015 | 10/24/2017 | 238990 | Advance Cooling Towers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing new deck joists at a jobsite. He detached his fall protection lanyards to move to a new work area and, before he could reattach, he fell to the next lower level, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to two ribs and an ankle and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1272644.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |