Accident Summary Nr: 1001338 - Employee's finger amputated by rotating saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101940534 | 12/31/1986 | 3523 | 0 | Wesam Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 1, 1986, Employee #1 was working at a manual lathe when he noticed that the Kalamazoo horizontal metal bandsaw, model P47, serial #10042.0, was making a loud noise. He went over to the saw and, while it was in operation, lifted the guard that covered the two rotating wheels and blade. Bending over to look for what was making the noise, he caught his left index finger between the right wheel and the saw blade. The bottom part of his finger and a small portion of its fingernail was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a short time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101940534 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |